Welcome
Site Overview
Home Page
New To This Site?
DSS Teachers
Students
Parents
FIDDLOCITY
What is Fiddling?
Fiddling Ed
Site Map

Helpful Links
Kids Korner 1
Kids Korner 2
Kids Korner 3

Video Lessons Online



CO Fiddle
All Things Fiddling
Performance Dates
Fiddle Camps
Morris Video
Fiddle Contests
Know Your Instrument
Contest Results 2006
Meet the parents of DSS
Fiddle Recordings
News
Highlights From Hallettsville
DSS on FaceBook
Other
Custom
e-mail me

Contest Results 2006


Contest Results

 

 

Fiddlers Along the Arkansas

 Junior I Division (6 contestants)

(1) Grady Harkins - Cañon City, CO
(2) Jenny Greenwald - Greenwood Village, CO
(3) Jory Lane - Colorado Springs, CO

Junior II Division (7 contestants)

(1) Eischen Harkins - Cañon City. CO
(2) Hallie Meeker - Evergreen, CO
(3) Kellen O'Neill - Englewood, CO

Adult I Division (No contestants)

Adult II Division (4 contestants)

(1) Tish Osthoff - Lakewood, CO
(2) Denice Carter - Thornton, CO
(3) Philip Ott - Castle Rock, CO

Senior Division (3 contestants)

(1) Ralph Allen - Falcon, CO
(2) Glen Daily - Canon City, CO
(3) Tom Perkins - Pueblo West. CO
 
Championship Division

Eischen Harkins

 

10th Annual High Plains FiddleFest

AUGUST 6th, 2006:

Novice - Youth (18 & Under): 1st - Becky Lewis/ 2nd - Noah Fithen/ 3rd - Ashley Just

Novice - Adult (19 & Over):  1st - Kathy Hall/ 2nd - Lynn Walker

Small Fry (9 & Under):  1st - Teddy Meyer/ 2nd - Lily Hall

Jr-Jr (10-12):  1st - Rachel Jackman/ 2nd - Josh Coffey/ 3rd - Eischen Harkins

Junior (13-17): 1st - Aarun Carter/ 2nd - Abby Eurich/ 3rd - (Kellen O'Neill or Eric Fisher)

Young Adult (18-36): 1st - Joanna Hyde/ 2nd - Bridget Law/ 3rd - Erin Beimford

Adult (37-59):  1st - Tony Ludiker/ 2nd - Denice Carter/ 3rd - Diana Ludiker

Senior (60 & Over):  1st - John Morrow

 

Championship: 1st - Tony Ludiker/ 2nd - Joanna Hyde/ 3rd - Aarun Carter/ 4th - Abby Eurich

5th - Eischen Harkins/ 6th - Rachel Jackman/ 7th - Diana Ludiker/ 8th - Kellen O'Neill/

9th - Grady Harkins/ 10th - Eric Fischer/ 11th - Erin Beimford

 

Hot Licks Pickin':  1st - Tony Ludiker/ 2nd - Abby Eurich

No Holds Barred:  1st - Joanna Hyde/ 2nd - Eischen Harkins/ 3rd - Aarun Carter

Accompanist Div:  1st - Aarun Carter/ 2nd - Erin Beimford